ST. JOHN’S, Antigua – Anthony Alleyne and Rahkeem Cornwall are the top performers following the first three rounds in the Digicel Regional 4-Day Tournament.
Alleyne, the Barbados Pride left-handed opener, has been the most prolific batsman so far with 443 runs from five innings in three matches at an average of 88.60.
He entered the first break in the season with four successive scores of 50 runs or more, including a maiden first-class hundred of 186 against Trinidad & Tobago Red Force in the second round of matches at Queen’s Park Oval in the T&T capital of Port of Spain.
The 23-year-old Alleyne, a former West Indies Under-19 player, is the only batsman to aggregate more than 300 runs for the season – and only six others – including former West Indies batsman Shivnarine Chanderpaul – have reached the 200-run threshold.
Cornwall, the Leeward Islands Hurricanes off-spin bowling all-rounder, has been the most successful bowler so far with 19 wickets at an average of 23.68 runs apiece.
The 23-year-old from Antigua & Barbuda has continued in the rich vein of form from the recent West Indies A-Team trip to Sri Lanka, where he was the visitors’ most successful bowler.
He has twice captured five wickets or more in an innings twice this season, including a best bowling performance of 6-82 against two-time defending champions Guyana Jaguars in the second round of matches at Warner Park in the St. Kitts capital of Basseterre.
TOP PERFORMERS
Following are the top batsmen and bowlers after the third round of matches in the 2016-17 Digicel Regional 4-Day Tournament.
Most runs tabulated under: M-matches, I-Innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, AVG-average, 100s, 50s. Qualification: 200 runs.
Most wickets tabulated under: M-matches, O-overs, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, AVG-average, 5w-five wickets or more in an innings, 10w-10 wickets or more in a match. Qualification: 10 wickets.
FIELDING
Wicketkeepers
Anthony Bramble (Jaguars) 13 dismissals (8 catches, 5 stumpings)
Jahmar Hamilton (Hurricanes) 9 dismissals (8 catches, 1 stumping)
Chadwick Walton (Scorpions) 8 dismissals (7 catches, 1 stumping)
Mario Rampersaud (Pride) 7 dismissals (5 catches, 2 stumpings)
Steven Katwaroo (Red Force) 6 dismissals (all catches)
Other than wicketkeepers
Devon Smith (Volcanoes) 6 catches
Gudakesh Motie (Jaguars) 5
Kyle Hope (Red Force) 4
Delorn Johnson (Volcanoes) 4
Kevin Stoute (Pride) 4
Jomel Warrican (Pride) 4
HUNDREDS (2)
Anthony Alleyne (Pride) 186 vs Red Force at Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad (2nd round)
Montcin Hodge (Hurricanes) 114 vs Jaguars at Warner Park, St. Kitts (2nd round)
RESULTS OF MATCHES
Round 1 – November 11 to 14
Jaguars beat Scorpions by 181 runs – Guyana National Stadium, Guyana
Hurricanes drew with Pride – Warner Park, St. Kitts
Red Force beat Volcanoes by 9 wickets – Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad
Round 2 – November 18 to 21
Scorpions beat Volcanoes by 41 runs – Sabina Park, Jamaica
Red Force lost to Pride by 292 runs – Queen’s Park Oval
Hurricanes beat Jaguars by 4 wickets – Warner Park
Round 3 – November 25 to 28
Red Force drew with Hurricanes – Queen’s Park Oval
Scorpions drew with Pride – Sabina Park
Round 3 – November 26 to 29
Volcanoes drew with Jaguars – Daren Sammy National Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
REMAINING MATCHES
(Start times in brackets)
Round 4 – December 8 to 11
Scorpions vs Red Force – Sabina Park (10 am)
Round 4 – December 9 to 12
Volcanoes vs Hurricanes – Windsor Park, Dominica (10 am)
Jaguars vs Pride – Guyana National Stadium (3 pm)
Round 5 – December 15 to 18
Hurricanes vs Scorpions – Warner Park (3 pm)
Round 5 – December 16 to 19
Jaguars vs Red Force – Guyana National Stadium (9:30 am)
Pride vs Volcanoes – Kensington Oval, Barbados (10 am)
***CHRISTMAS/NEW YEAR’S BREAK ***