MENU

Anisa Mohammed “Five For” Gives Windies Women 2-0 Lead

Matthews Feeling Confident Ahead of ICC WWT20

3rd October 2018 Comments Off on Shane Shillingford, Leon Johnson, Denesh Ramdin and Stuart Williams Audio | 2018-19 Windies Super50 Cup Views: 877 News

Shane Shillingford, Leon Johnson, Denesh Ramdin and Stuart Williams Audio | 2018-19 Windies Super50 Cup

PORT OF SPAIN, Trinidad – Windward Islands captain Shane Shillingford, Guyana Jaguars captain Leon Johnson, Trinidad & Tobago Red Force captain Denesh Ramdin and Windies “B” head coach Stuart Williams spoke to CWI Media on the eve of the 2018-19 Windies Super50 Cup which opens tomorrow here.

The tournament will be contested between 10 teams equally divided into two groups of five:

Group A: Windward Islands Volcanoes, Guyana Jaguars, Trinidad & Tobago Red Force, WINDIES “B”, Canada

Group B: Barbados Pride, Leeward Islands Hurricanes, Jamaica Scorpions, Combined Campuses & Colleges Marooners, United States

All matches will consist of one innings-a-side – each innings being limited to a maximum of 50 overs – and be of one day’s scheduled duration.

The first phase of the competition will be the Group Stage which will comprise a total of 40 matches with the teams playing under a non-elimination format.

Matches will be contested in Trinidad (at Queen’s Park Oval and Brian Lara Cricket Academy) and Barbados (at Kensington Oval, Three Ws Oval and Windward Cricket Ground).

Each team will play eight matches during the Group Stage. Each team in Group “A” will play each of the other teams in Group “A” twice and each team in Group “B” will play each of the other teams in Group “B” twice.

Following the Group Stage, the top two teams in each group will progress to the Final Four (“semi-finals”) as follows:

Semi-final #1 – Group A winner vs Group B runner-up

Semi-final #2 – Group B winner vs Group A runner-up

The winners of the semi-finals will contest the Grand Final on Sunday, October 28 at Kensington Oval.

Details for the download of the audio from this media opportunity – for editorial use only – is below.

 

SOUNDCLOUD

(MEDIA NOTE: This is not a password-protected website and can be accessed using any Internet browser)

 

SHANE SHILLINGFORD AUDIO

CLICK HERE: https://soundcloud.com/windiescricket/cwi-media-2018-10-01-shane-shillingford-audio-windies-super50-cup

CUE OUT: . . .great thing for a team.

DURATION: 1 min, 51.312 secs

 

LEON JOHNSON AUDIO

CLICK HERE: https://soundcloud.com/windiescricket/cwi-media-2018-10-02-leon-johnson-audio-windies-super50-cup

CUE OUT: . . .would mean success for us.

DURATION: 4 mins, 44.343 secs

 

DENESH RAMDIN AUDIO

CLICK HERE: https://soundcloud.com/windiescricket/cwi-media-2018-10-01-denesh-ramdin-audio-windies-super50-cup

CUE OUT: . . .and have a fun day.

DURATION: 2 mins, 10.608 secs

 

STUART WILLIAMS AUDIO

CLICK HERE: https://soundcloud.com/windiescricket/cwi-media-2018-10-02-stuart-williams-audio-windies-super50-cup

CUE OUT: . . .I happy with that.

DURATION: 3 mins, 05.339 secs

 

-ENDS-

 

MATCH SCHEDULE

GROUP “A”

(in Trinidad)

DATE MATCH VENUE
Wed, Oct 3 Canada vs WINDIES “B” Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Fri, Oct 5 Volcanoes vs Canada Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Sun, Oct 7 Jaguars vs WINDIES “B” Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Tue, Oct 9 Jaguars vs Canada Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Thu, Oct 11 Volcanoes vs Jaguars Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Sat, Oct 13 Red Force vs Jaguars Brian Lara Cricket Academy (11:30 am start)
Mon, Oct 15 Volcanoes vs WINDIES “B” Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Wed, Oct 17 Red Force vs Volcanoes Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Fri, Oct 19 Red Force vs WINDIES “B” Brian Lara Cricket Academy (11:30 am start)
Sun, Oct 21 Guyana vs WINDIES “B” Brian Lara Cricket Academy

 

DATE MATCH VENUE
Wed, Oct 3 Red Force vs Volcanoes Queen’s Park Oval
Fri, Oct 5 Red Force vs Jaguars Queen’s Park Oval
Sun, Oct 7 Red Force vs Canada Queen’s Park Oval
Tue, Oct 9 WINDIES “B” vs Jaguars Queen’s Park Oval
Thu, Oct 11 Red Force vs WINDIES “B” Queen’s Park Oval
Sat, Oct 13 Volcanoes vs Canada Queen’s Park Oval (11:30 am start)
Mon, Oct 15 Jaguars vs Canada Queen’s Park Oval
Wed, Oct 17 Canada vs WINDIES “B” Queen’s Park Oval
Fri, Oct 19 Volcanoes vs Jaguars Queen’s Park Oval (11:30 am start)
Sun, Oct 21 Red Force vs Canada Queen’s Park Oval

 

GROUP “B”

(in Barbados)

DATE MATCH VENUE
Thu, Oct 4 Marooners vs Scorpions Three Ws Oval
Sat, Oct 6 United States vs Marooners Three Ws Oval
Mon, Oct 8 Hurricanes vs Maroons Three Ws Oval
Wed, Oct 10 Pride vs Marooners Three Ws Oval
Fri, Oct 12 Hurricanes vs Scorpions Three Ws Oval
Sun, Oct 14 Marooners vs Scorpions Three Ws Oval
Tue, Oct 16 Pride vs United States Three Ws Oval
Thu, Oct 18 Hurricanes vs United States Three Ws Oval
Sat, Oct 20 Marooners vs United States Windward Cricket Ground
Mon, Oct 22 Scorpions vs United States Three Ws Oval

 

  • Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; Televised on ESPN Caribbean
DATE MATCH VENUE
Thu, Oct 4 Pride vs Hurricanes Kensington Oval
Sat, Oct 6 Pride vs Scorpions Kensington Oval
Mon, Oct 8 Scorpions vs United States Kensington Oval
Wed, Oct 10 Hurricanes vs United States Kensington Oval
Fri, Oct 12 Pride vs United States Kensington Oval
Sun, Oct 14 Pride vs Hurricanes Kensington Oval (11:30 am start)
Tue, Oct 16 Hurricanes vs Scorpions Kensington Oval
Thu, Oct 18 Pride vs Marooners Kensington Oval
Sat, Oct 20 Pride vs Scorpions Kensington Oval (11:30 am start)
Mon, Oct 22 Hurricanes vs Marooners Kensington Oval

 

THE FINALS

(in Barbados)

  • Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; Televised on ESPN Caribbean

 

DATE MATCH VENUE
Thu, Oct 25 SEMI-FINAL #1 – 1st Group “A” vs 2nd Group “B” Kensington Oval
Fri, Oct 26 SEMI-FINAL #2 – 1st Group “B” vs 2nd Group “A” Kensington Oval
Sun, Oct 28 GRAND FINAL – WINNER SF1 vs WINNER SF2 Kensington Oval (11:30 am start)

 

NOTES

  • Visit the CWI website, www.windiescricket.com, for series and ticket information, “live” scoring and video highlights of matches

 

-CWI

 

Comments are closed.