MENU

28th February 2019 Comments Off on Race For The Title Reaches Boiling Point Views: 106 News

Race For The Title Reaches Boiling Point

ST. JOHN’S, Antigua – Only two rounds are left to determine the winner of the 2018-19 West Indies Championship, so there will be huge interest in the outcome of this week’s ninth round of matches which opens today in Guyana, Kingston and St. Vincent.

Defeats for front-runners Guyana Jaguars in three of their last four matches has meant that the title race has gotten a bit tighter, but the four-time defending champions are still heavily favoured to walk away with the Headley/Weekes Trophy, symbol of supremacy in the West Indies first-class game.

For “live” scores the matches, visit the Match Centreon the Cricket West Indies website

and click the “DOMESTIC” tab: http://cricketwestindies.org/index.php/match-centre/

Webcasts of matches are available on the Windies YouTube Channel, https://bit.ly/2E2nEbN,

and you can subscribe to receive pre-play alerts

The Jags top the table with 117.2 points – 23.8 points clear of their nearest rivals, Leeward Islands Hurricanes, and third-placed Barbados Pride a further 2.8 points behind.

With a total of 48 points available to each team over the scheduled final two rounds of matches, plus the Hurricanes and third-placed Barbados Pride still holding a game in hand, making it for them potentially 72 points, the Jaguars still have to keep the champagne on ice and play hard down the stretch to fortify their title hopes.

 

Jaguars vs Pride in Providence, Guyana

The Jaguars will be pushing hard to bolster their title claims, when they face the Pride at the Guyana National Stadium in the key match of the round, hoping to complete a season sweep against their opponents in a renewal of the regional game’s longest standing rivalry.

 

Squads:

JAGUARS (from) – Leon Johnson (captain), Christopher Barnwell, Anthony Bramble, Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Chandrapaul Hemraj, Ramaal Lewis, Gudakesh Motie, Veerasammy Permaul, Akshaya Persaud, Raymon Reifer, Sherfane Rutherford, Romario Shepherd, Vishaul Singh

IN–Lewis, Persaud; OUT–Keon Joseph, Clinton Pestano

PRIDE (from) – Shamarh Brooks (captain), Rashidi Boucher, Jonathan Carter, Miguel Cummins, Keon Harding, Chaim Holder, Aaron Jones, Nicholas Kirton, Marquino Mindley, Shayne Moseley, Shamar Springer, Tevyn Walcott, Jomel Warrican

Unchanged

UMPIRES  Patrick Gustard (Jamaica), Danesh Ramdhanie (Trinidad & Tobago)

MATCH REFEREE – Colin Stuart

RESERVE UMPIRE – Shannon Crawford

 

Scorpions vs Hurricanes in Kingston, Jamaica

Resurgent, fifth-placed Jamaica Scorpions too, are heading into their contest against the Hurricanes at Sabina Park aiming to complete a season sweep, bolstered by the return of champion left-arm spinner Nikita Miller.

 

Squads:

SCORPIONS (from) – Paul Palmer (captain), Jermaine Blackwood, Gordon Bryan, Dennis Bulli, Akim Frazer, Assad Fudadin, Derval Green, Brandon King, Reynard Leveridge, Kennar Lewis, Nikita Miller, Alwyn Williams, Oraine Williams

IN–Bryan, Lewis, Miller, Alwyn Williams; OUT– Jerome Taylor, Aldaine Thomas, Chadwick Walton, Kenroy Williams

HURRICANES (from) – Kieran Powell (captain), Sheno Berridge, Quinton Boatswain, Nelson Bolan, Keacy Carty, Rahkeem Cornwall, Jahmar Hamilton, Montcin Hodge, Damion Jacobs, Kian Pemberton, Jaison Peters, Devon Thomas, Terance Warde

IN–Pemberton; OUT–Alzarri Joseph

UMPIRES  Christopher Wright, Deighton Butler (St. Vincent & the Grenadines)

MATCH REFEREE – Denovan Hayles

RESERVE UMPIRE – Jacqueline Williams

 

Volcanoes vs Red Force in Kingstown, St. Vincent

Windward Islands Volcanoes are also hoping for two things, when they meet cellar dwellers Trinidad & Tobago Red Force at the Arnos Vale Sports Complex – that they can put the memories of defeat in the previous round at this venue behind them and they can complete a season sweep over the visitors.

 

Squads:

VOLCANOES (from) – Sunil Ambris (captain), Alick Athanaze, Roland Cato, Larry Edward, Tarryck Gabriel, Kavem Hodge, Ray Jordan, Obed McCoy, Kimani Melius, Denis Smith, Devon Smith, Emmanuel Stewart, Josh Thomas

Unchanged

RED FORCE (from) – Denesh Ramdin (captain), Yannic Cariah, Bryan Charles, Joshua Da Silva, Imran Khan, Jason Mohammed, Khary Pierre, Jeremy Solozano, Odean Smith, Anderson Phillip, Marlon Richards, Daniel St. Clair, Tion Webster

INRichards; OUTLendl Simmons

UMPIRES – Carl Tuckett (St. Kitts & Nevis), Mark Hawthorne (Ireland)

MATCH REFEREE – Reon King (Guyana)

RESERVE UMPIRE – Roger Davis

 

-ENDS-

 

OFFICIAL POINTS STANDINGS

Following are the Official Points Standings in the 2018-19 West Indies Championship after the eighth round of matches.

Abbreviations: PTS-total points, M-matches, W-won, L-lost, D-drawn, T-tied, NR-no result, DP-Abandoned match due to dangerous pitch, MR-match referee awarding match, BAT-batting points, BOWL-bowling points, PB-pace bowling points

FRANCHISES PTS P W L D T NR DP MR BAT BOWL PB
1. Guyana Jaguars 117.2 8 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 14 24 19.2
2. Leewards Hurricanes 93.4 7 4 2 1 0 0 0 0 12 20 10.4
3. Barbados Pride 90.6 7 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 11 18 13.6
4. Windwards Volcanoes 80 8 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 9 23 12
5. Jamaica Scorpions 76.4 7 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 8 20 12.4
6. T&T Red Force 67.4 7 2 4 1 0 0 0 0 11 18 11.4

 

TOP PERFORMERS

Following are the lists of the most prolific batsmen and most successful bowlers in the 2018-19 West Indies Championship after the eighth round of matches.

 

Batting tabulated under: M-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest scores, AVG-average, 100-hundreds, 50-half-centuries

Bowling tabulated under: M-matches, O-overs, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, AVG-average, 5w-five wickets or more in an innings, 10w-10 wickets or more in a match

BATSMEN M I NO R HS AVG 100 50
1. Devon Smith (Volcanoes) 7 14 1 667 199 51.30 2 1
2. Montcin Hodge (Hurricanes) 7 14 1 593 158 45.61 2 4
3. Jonathan Carter (Pride) 7 14 2 532 149* 44.33 1 4
4. Anthony Bramble (Jaguars) 8 11 2 475 168 52.77 2 0
5. Tagenarine Chanderpaul (Jaguars) 8 16 3 464 117* 35.69 1 1

 

BOWLERS M O R W BB AVG 5w 10w
1. Rahkeem Cornwall (Hurricanes) 6 269 683 41 6-70 16.65 2 1
2. Veerasammy Permaul (Jaguars) 8 292.5 772 34 5-57 22.70 1 0
3. Romario Shepherd (Jaguars) 8 213.2 611 28 4-36 21.82 0 0
4. Larry Edward (Volcanoes) 6 294.5 708 27 5-67 26.22 1 0
5. Imran Khan (Red Force) 7 229.5 680 26 7-47 26.15 2 1

 

RESULTS OF MATCHES

 

ROUND 1

Thursday, December 6 to Sunday, December 9

Volcanoes lost to Jaguars by 125 runs – Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Pride lost to Hurricanes by 34 runs – Three Ws Oval, Barbados

 

ROUND 2

Thursday, December 13 to Sunday, December 16

Pride beat Scorpions by 41 runs – Three Ws Oval

Hurricanes lost to Jaguars by 9 wickets – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua

Red Force lost to Volcanoes by 76 runs – Brian Lara Cricket Academy

 

ROUND 3

Friday, January 4 to Monday, January 7

Scorpions lost to Volcanoes by 5 wickets – Sabina Park, Jamaica

Red Force lost to Hurricanes by 245 runs – Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Pride lost to Jaguars by 6 wickets – Kensington Oval, Barbados

 

ROUND 4

Thursday, January 10 to Sunday, January 13

Scorpions lost to Red Force by 157 runs – Sabina Park

Jaguars beat Volcanoes by 8 wickets – Guyana National Stadium, Guyana

 

ROUND 5

Thursday, January 17 to Sunday, January 20

Jaguars lost to Hurricanes by 2 wickets – Guyana National Stadium

Red Force lost to Pride by 7 wickets – Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Volcanoes lost to Scorpions by 4 wickets – National Cricket Stadium, Grenada

 

ROUND 6

Thursday, January 31 to Sunday, February 3

Hurricanes lost to Scorpions by 1 wicket – Warner Park, St. Kitts

Red Force beat Jaguars by 93 runs – Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad

Pride lost to Volcanoes by 8 wickets – Kensington Oval

 

ROUND 7

Thursday, February 7 to Sunday, February 10

Jaguars beat Scorpions by 7 wickets – Guyana National Stadium

Pride beat Red Force by 4 wickets – Kensington Oval

Volcanoes lost to Hurricanes by 12 runs – Windsor Park, Dominica

 

ROUND 8

Thursday, February 21 to Sunday, February 24

Hurricanes drew with Red Force – Warner Park

Scorpions beat Jaguars by 8 wickets – Sabina Park

Volcanoes lost to Pride by 23 runs – Arnos Vale Sports Complex, St. Vincent

 

SCHEDULE OF MATCHES

(All matches start at 10 am daily, except where indicated)

 

ROUND 1

Thursday, March 14 to Sunday, March 17

Red Force vs Scorpions – Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad

 

ROUND 4

Thursday, March 14 to Sunday, March 17

Hurricanes vs Pride – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground

 

ROUND 9

Thursday, February 28 to Sunday, March 3

Scorpions vs Hurricanes – Sabina Park

Jaguars vs Pride – Guyana National Stadium

Volcanoes vs Red Force – Arnos Vale Sports Complex

 

ROUND 10

Thursday, March 7 to Sunday, March 10

Scorpions vs Pride – Sabina Park

Jaguars vs Red Force – Guyana National Stadium (2 pm start daily)

Hurricanes vs Volcanoes – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground

 

-CWI

 

Comments are closed.