MENU

Health Insurance Cards Distributed To All Six Regional Franchises

Nicholas Pooran Audio | 1st Sandals T20 International

7th March 2019 Comments Off on Key Outcomes Can Decide Title This Weekend Views: 232 News

Key Outcomes Can Decide Title This Weekend

ST. JOHN’S, Antigua – It’s all on in the scheduled final round of the 2018-19 West Indies Championship which opens today in Guyana, Antigua and Jamaica.

A crucial victory for front-runners Guyana Jaguars in the previous round against Barbados Pride in a renewal of the longest standing rivalry in the West Indies first-class game has fortified their bid for a record-equalling fifth straight hold on the Headley/Weekes Trophy, the symbol of supremacy in this format.

For “live” scores the matches, visit the Match Centreon the Cricket West Indies website

and click the “DOMESTIC” tab: http://cricketwestindies.org/index.php/match-centre/

Webcasts of matches are available on the Windies YouTube Channel, https://bit.ly/2E2nEbN,

and you can subscribe to receive pre-play alerts

The Jags top the table with 136 points – 25.2 points clear of their nearest rivals, Leeward Islands Hurricanes.

With a maximum of 24 points available to each team in every round of matches, plus the Hurricanes still having a game in hand, making it for them potentially 48 points still on the table, the pressure is on for the top two teams to play strongly and collect a huge haul of points in this round to formalise their claims for the Trophy.

 

Jaguars vs Red Force in Providence, Guyana

The Jaguars will be eyeing revenge, when they face Trinidad & Tobago Red Force at the Guyana National Stadium in the one of the two key matches of the round.

Red Force defended home turf stoutly when the two sides met in the sixth round early last month and the Jaguars will be looking to return the favour, as they aim to finish the season strongly and claim the title.

 

Squads:

JAGUARS (from) – Leon Johnson (captain), Christopher Barnwell, Anthony Bramble, Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Chandrapaul Hemraj, Ramaal Lewis, Gudakesh Motie, Veerasammy Permaul, Akshaya Persaud, Raymon Reifer, Sherfane Rutherford, Romario Shepherd, Vishaul Singh

Unchanged

RED FORCE (from) – Denesh Ramdin (captain), Yannic Cariah, Bryan Charles, Joshua Da Silva, Imran Khan, Jason Mohammed, Khary Pierre, Jeremy Solozano, Odean Smith, Anderson Phillip, Marlon Richards, Daniel St. Clair, Tion Webster

Unchanged

UMPIRES  Patrick Gustard (Jamaica), Jacqueline Williams (Jamaica)

MATCH REFEREE – Reon King

RESERVE UMPIRE – Nandkumar Shivsankar

 

Hurricanes vs Volcanoes in North Sound, Antigua

The Hurricanes came from behind and clinch an important victory over Windward Islands Volcanoes in a ding-dong battle in the all-Islands derby in the seventh round of matches last month which marked the return of Dominica to staging first-class matches following the devastation of Hurricane Maria.

But the hosts will be hoping to play from the front and that it can be a far more straightforward contest, and that they can claim a season sweep over their opponents at the Vivian Richards Cricket Ground in a bid to make a final dash for the title ahead of the Jaguars.

 

Squads:

HURRICANES (from) – Kieran Powell (captain), Sheno Berridge, Quinton Boatswain, Nelson Bolan, Keacy Carty, Rahkeem Cornwall, Jahmar Hamilton, Montcin Hodge, Damion Jacobs, Alzarri Joseph, Jaison Peters, Devon Thomas, Terance Warde

IN–Joseph; OUT–Kian Pemberton

VOLCANOES (from) – Sunil Ambris (captain), Alick Athanaze, Audy Alexander, Roland Cato, Larry Edward, Tarryck Gabriel, Kavem Hodge, Ray Jordan, Kimani Melius, Denis Smith, Devon Smith, Emmanuel Stewart, Josh Thomas

IN–Alexander; OUT–Obed McCoy

UMPIRES  Christopher Taylor (Jamaica), Mark Hawthorne (Ireland)

MATCH REFEREE – Vanroy Burnes

RESERVE UMPIRE – Bernard Joseph

 

Scorpions vs Pride in Kingston, Jamaica

As two of the four sides in the Championship with two outstanding games, both Jamaica Scorpions and Barbados Pride still have plenty for which to play in their contest at Sabina Park, though it will have no significant bearing on the title chase.

Both teams are a shadow of what they used to be previously, but they can both pursue a strong finish to the season and target higher placings on the Championship table.

 

Squads:

SCORPIONS (from) – Paul Palmer (captain), Jermaine Blackwood, Nkrumah Bonner, Dennis Bulli, Akim Fraser, Assad Fudadin, Garth Garvey, Nicholson Gordon, Derval Green, Brandon King, Kennar Lewis, Nikita Miller, Jerome Taylor

IN–Bonner, Garvey, Gordon, Taylor; OUT–Gordon Bryan, Reynard Leveridge, Alwyn Williams, Oraine Williams

PRIDE (from) – Shamarh Brooks (captain), Kraigg Brathwaite, Jonathan Carter, Roston Chase, Miguel Cummins, Shane Dowrich, Keon Harding, Chemar Holder, Marquino Mindley, Shayne Moseley, Shamar Springer, Tevyn Walcott, Jomel Warrican

IN–Brathwaite, Chase, Dowrich, Holder; OUT–Rashidi Boucher, Chaim Holder, Aaron Jones, Nicholas Kirton

UMPIRES – Verdayne Smith, Deighton Butler (St. Vincent & the Grenadines)

MATCH REFEREE – Denovan Hayles

RESERVE UMPIRE – Christopher Wright

 

-ENDS-

 

OFFICIAL POINTS STANDINGS

 

Following are the Official Points Standings in the 2018-19 West Indies Championship after the ninth round of matches.

 

Abbreviations: PTS-total points, M-matches, W-won, L-lost, D-drawn, T-tied, NR-no result, DP-Abandoned match due to dangerous pitch, MR-match referee awarding match, BAT-batting points, BOWL-bowling points, PB-pace bowling points

 

FRANCHISES PTS P W L D T NR DP MR BAT BOWL PB
1. Guyana Jaguars 136 9 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 15 27 22
2. Leewards Hurricanes 110.8 8 5 2 1 0 0 0 0 13 23 11.8
3. Barbados Pride 96 8 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 11 21 16
4. Windwards Volcanoes 86 9 3 6 0 0 0 0 0 10 26 14
5. T&T Red Force 85.6 8 3 4 1 0 0 0 0 14 21 11.6
6. Jamaica Scorpions 82.4 8 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 10 23 13.4

 

TOP PERFORMERS

 

Following are the lists of the most prolific batsmen and most successful bowlers in the 2018-19 West Indies Championship after the eighth round of matches.

 

Batting tabulated under: M-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest scores, AVG-average, 100-hundreds, 50-half-centuries

Bowling tabulated under: M-matches, O-overs, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, AVG-average, 5w-five wickets or more in an innings, 10w-10 wickets or more in a match

 

BATSMEN M I NO R HS AVG 100 50
1. Devon Smith (Volcanoes) 8 16 1 713 199 47.53 2 1
2. Montcin Hodge (Hurricanes) 8 16 1 641 158 42.73 2 4
3. Jonathan Carter (Pride) 8 16 2 580 149* 41.42 1 4
4. Anthony Bramble (Jaguars) 9 12 2 498 168 49.80 2 0
5. Keacy Carty (Hurricanes) 8 16 0 498 114 31.12 1 3

 

BOWLERS M O R W BB AVG 5w 10w
1. Rahkeem Cornwall (Hurricanes) 7 301.2 772 49 6-57 15.75 3 1
2. Veerasammy Permaul (Jaguars) 9 317 834 39 5-57 21.38 1 0
3. Imran Khan (Red Force) 8 273.4 799 36 7-47 22.19 4 2
4. Nikita Miller (Scorpions) 4 238.5 537 35 7-50 15.34 4 3
5. Romario Shepherd (Jaguars) 9 231.2 669 29 4-36 23.06 0 0

 

RESULTS OF MATCHES

 

ROUND 1

Thursday, December 6 to Sunday, December 9

Volcanoes lost to Jaguars by 125 runs – Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Pride lost to Hurricanes by 34 runs – Three Ws Oval, Barbados

 

ROUND 2

Thursday, December 13 to Sunday, December 16

Pride beat Scorpions by 41 runs – Three Ws Oval

Hurricanes lost to Jaguars by 9 wickets – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua

Red Force lost to Volcanoes by 76 runs – Brian Lara Cricket Academy

 

ROUND 3

Friday, January 4 to Monday, January 7

Scorpions lost to Volcanoes by 5 wickets – Sabina Park, Jamaica

Red Force lost to Hurricanes by 245 runs – Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Pride lost to Jaguars by 6 wickets – Kensington Oval, Barbados

 

ROUND 4

Thursday, January 10 to Sunday, January 13

Scorpions lost to Red Force by 157 runs – Sabina Park

Jaguars beat Volcanoes by 8 wickets – Guyana National Stadium, Guyana

 

ROUND 5

Thursday, January 17 to Sunday, January 20

Jaguars lost to Hurricanes by 2 wickets – Guyana National Stadium

Red Force lost to Pride by 7 wickets – Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Volcanoes lost to Scorpions by 4 wickets – National Cricket Stadium, Grenada

 

ROUND 6

Thursday, January 31 to Sunday, February 3

Hurricanes lost to Scorpions by 1 wicket – Warner Park, St. Kitts

Red Force beat Jaguars by 93 runs – Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad

Pride lost to Volcanoes by 8 wickets – Kensington Oval

 

ROUND 7

Thursday, February 7 to Sunday, February 10

Jaguars beat Scorpions by 7 wickets – Guyana National Stadium

Pride beat Red Force by 4 wickets – Kensington Oval

Volcanoes lost to Hurricanes by 12 runs – Windsor Park, Dominica

 

ROUND 8

Thursday, February 21 to Sunday, February 24

Hurricanes drew with Red Force – Warner Park

Scorpions beat Jaguars by 8 wickets – Sabina Park

Volcanoes lost to Pride by 23 runs – Arnos Vale Sports Complex, St. Vincent

 

ROUND 9

Thursday, February 28 to Sunday, March 3

Scorpions lost to Hurricanes by 134 runs – Sabina Park

Jaguars beat Pride by 7 wickets – Guyana National Stadium

Volcanoes lost to Red Force by 190 runs – Arnos Vale Sports Complex

 

SCHEDULE OF MATCHES

(All matches start at 10 am daily, except where indicated)

 

ROUND 1

Thursday, March 14 to Sunday, March 17

Red Force vs Scorpions – Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad

 

ROUND 4

Thursday, March 14 to Sunday, March 17

Hurricanes vs Pride – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground

 

ROUND 10

Thursday, March 7 to Sunday, March 10

Scorpions vs Pride – Sabina Park

Jaguars vs Red Force – Guyana National Stadium (2 pm start daily)

Hurricanes vs Volcanoes – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground

 

-CWI

 

Comments are closed.