MENU

13th December 2018 Comments Off on Hurricanes, Jaguars Take Centre Stage Views: 278 News

Hurricanes, Jaguars Take Centre Stage

ST. JOHN’S, Antigua – One of the fiercest rivalries in the regional game will be renewed when early front-runners Leeward Islands Hurricanes and four-time defending champions Guyana Jaguars grab the spotlight in the second round of the West Indies Championship, starting on Thursday. 

The clash between the two first-round winners here at the Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, just outside the Antigua & Barbuda capital, will be the key contest of a full slate of matches.

For “live” scores the matches, visit the Match Centre on the Cricket West Indies website and click the “DOMESTIC” tab: http://cricketwestindies.org/index.php/match-centre/

Webcasts of matches are available on the Windies YouTube Channel, https://bit.ly/2E2nEbN, and you can subscribe to receive pre-play alerts

Jamaica Scorpions and Trinidad & Tobago Red Force, the two sides that were out of action in the first round of matches, due to unavailability of a match venue, will kick off their campaign this weekend.

Scorpions will be on the road and feature in a contest against first-round losers Barbados Pride at the Three Ws Oval, and Red Force will host Windward Islands Volcanoes, another side that lost in the first round, at the Brian Lara Cricket Academy.

 

Hurricanes vs Jaguars in North Sound, Antigua

Both teams enter the contest with confidence, having won their opening matches of the season.

Hurricanes prevailed over the Pride to shoot to the top of the standings, an unfamiliar place in recent years, and narrowly ahead of the Jaguars, winners over the Volcanoes.

As one of the two sides that has beaten the Jaguars in the Professional Cricket League era of the Championship – and twice – including a Championship record run chase – the Hurricanes will fancy their chances.

The hosts will also take comfort that the last time the two sides played at this venue, they dominated a drawn match.

With batting being the key for the Jaguars and bowling the strength for the Hurricanes, it looks like the match will be ultimately decided on how well the home team’s batting can cope with the varied bowling attack of the visitors.

Squads:

HURRICANES (from) – Devon Thomas (captain), Sheno Berridge, Nelson Bolan, Keacy Carty, Rajendra Chandrika, Rahkeem Cornwall, Montcin Hodge, Damion Jacobs, Alzarri Joseph, Jeremiah Louis, Orlando Peters, Akeem Saunders, Terance Warde

IN–Bolan, Cornwall; OUT–Sheldon Cottrell, Daniel Doram

JAGUARS – Leon Johnson (captain), Christopher Barnwell, Anthony Bramble, Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Trevon Griffith, Tevin Imlach, Keon Joseph, Gudakesh Motie, Veerasammy Permaul, Akshaya Persaud, Clinton Pestano, Romario Shepherd, Vishaul Singh

Unchanged

UMPIRES  Jacqueline Williams (Jamaica), Joel Wilson (Trinidad & Tobago)

MATCH REFEREE – Vanroy Burnes

RESERVE UMPIRE – Bernard Joseph

 

Pride vs Scorpions in Cave Hill, Barbados

Pride will be stung by their setback in the first round and will be looking to kick-start their season, but this will be the first match of the season for the Scorpions and they will be looking to do a similar thing.

History favours the Pride in this contest: They have won four of the eight contests between the two sides in the PCL era – including three on home soil, albeit they were all played at Kensington Oval, a few kilometres south from this venue.

The last time the Scorpions cracked the Pride code however, was four years ago at Kensington Oval, so there is hope for them to break the streak.

Paul Palmer has taken over the captaincy of the Scorpions once again and will looking for greater stability from his side than the last time he was in charge.

Both teams look well-balanced on paper with the return of WINDIES Test opener Kraigg Brathwaite and left-arm spinner Jomel Warrican giving the Pride a boost.

With the likes of Jermaine Levy, Chadwick Walton and former Pride batting all-rounder Kenroy Williams in the Scorpions line-up and very familiar with the conditions having played competitively in Barbados, the outcome will be decided on the team that harness their talent and hold their collective nerves the best.

Squads:

PRIDE (from) – Shamarh Brooks (captain), Kraigg Brathwaite, Jonathan Carter, Miguel Cummins, Justin Greaves, Keon Harding, Chemar Holder, Aaron Jones, Shayne Moseley, Shamar Springer, Tevyn Walcott, Hayden Walsh Jr, Jomel Warrican

IN–Brathwaite, Warrican; OUT–Anthony Alleyne, Nicholas Kirton

SCORPIONS (from) – Paul Palmer (captain), Jermaine Blackwood, Dennis Bulli, John Campbell, Derval Green, Reynard Leveridge, Jermaine Levy, Andre McCarthy, Nikita Miller, Steven Taylor, Aldaine Thomas, Chadwick Walton, Kenroy Williams

UMPIRES – Leslie Reifer Jr, Nigel Duguid (Guyana)

MATCH REFEREE – Stephen Proverbs

RESERVE UMPIRE – Troy Tudor

 

Red Force vs Volcanoes in Tarouba, Trinidad

This will be the first game of the season for the Red Force and they too, will be looking to get the better of a Volcanoes side that stumbled in the first round.

 Red Force are under new leadership with long-standing leg-spinner Imran Khan taking over from Denesh Ramdin, but they will again be without a number of notable faces for one reason or the other, which has been their challenge over the last few seasons, losing valuable experience to give them the edge.

The home team will relish facing the visitors, considering they have won three of their last four matches against them, including two on home soil, albeit at Queen’s Park Oval in the Trinidad capital of Port-of-Spain.

Both teams are packed with a number of young players and will be how they cope with the pressure that will ultimately decide the outcome.

Squads:

RED FORCE – Imran Khan (captain), Yannic Cariah, Bryan Charles, Joshua Da Silva, Kyle Hope, Ricky Jaipaul, Amir Jangoo, Jason Mohammed, Anderson Phillip, Odean Smith, Jeremy Solozano, Daniel St. Clair, Tion Webster

VOLCANOES – Kirk Edwards (captain), Alick Athanaze, Roland Cato, Tarryck Gabriel, Kavem Hodge, Delorn Johnson, Ray Jordan, Shermon Lewis, Shane Shillingford, Denis Smith, Devon Smith, Tyron Theophile, Josh Thomas

IN–Lewis, Smith; OUT–Audy Alexander, Ryan John

UMPIRES – Lyndon Rajkumar, Gregory Brathwaite (Barbados)

MATCH REFEREE – Hayden Bruce

RESERVE UMPIRE – Kellman Kowlessar

-ENDS-

 

OFFICIAL POINTS STANDINGS

Following are the Official Points Standings after the first round of matches which ended last Sunday in the 2018-19 West Indies Championship.

Abbreviations: PTS-total points, M-matches, W-won, L-lost, D-drawn, T-tied, NR-no result, DP-Abandoned match due to dangerous pitch, MR-match referee awarding match, BAT-batting points, BOWL-bowling points, PB-pace bowling points

 

FRANCHISES PTS M W L D T NR DP MR BAT BOWL PB
1. Leewards Hurricanes 19.4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 2.4
2. Guyana Jaguars 18.6 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 2.6
3. Barbados Pride 6.4 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 2.4
4. Windwards Volcanoes 4.2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1.2
T&T Red Force
Jamaica Scorpions

 

TOP PERFORMERS

Following is the list of the most prolific batsmen and most successful bowlers in the 2018-19 West Indies Championship after the first round of matches which ended last Sunday.

Batting tabulated under: M-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest scores, AVG-average, 100-hundreds, 50-half-centuries

Bowling tabulated under: M-matches, O-overs, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, AVG-average, 10w-10 wickets or more in a match, 5w-five wickets or more in an innings

 

BATSMEN M I NO R HS AVG 100 50
1. Keacy Carty (Hurricanes) 1 2 0 133 114 66.50 1 0
2. Alick Athanaze (Volcanoes) 1 2 1 98 64* 98.00 0 1
3. Jonathan Carter (Pride) 1 2 0 87 63 43.50 0 1
4. Tagenarine Chanderpaul (Jaguars) 1 2 1 86 84* 86.00 0 1
5. Christopher Barnwell (Jaguars) 1 2 1 79 61* 79.00 0 1

 

BOWLERS M O R W BB AVG 5w 10w
1. Alzarri Joseph (Hurricanes) 1 38 64 7 4-48 9.14 0 0
2. Veerasammy Permaul (Jaguars) 1 29.1 69 6 3-13 11.50 0 0
2. Clinton Pestano (Jaguars) 1 30 95 6 4-46 15.83 0 0
2. Hayden Walsh, Jr (Pride) 1 24.2 98 6 5-75 16.33 1 0
5. Terance Warde (Hurricanes) 1 35.5 64 5 4-33 12.80 0 0
5. Miguel Cummins (Pride) 1 30 71 5 3-29 14.20 0 0
5. Shane Shillingford (Volcanoes) 1 61.1 115 5 4-59 23.00 0 0

 

RESULTS OF MATCHES

 

ROUND 1

Thursday, December 6 to Sunday, December 9

Volcanoes lost to Jaguars by 125 runs – Daren Sammy Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Pride lost to Hurricanes by 34 runs – Three Ws Oval, Barbados

 

SCHEDULE OF MATCHES

(All matches start at 10 am daily, except where indicated)

 

ROUND 1

Thursday, March 14 to Sunday, March 17

Red Force vs Scorpions – Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad

 

ROUND 2

Thursday, December 13 to Sunday, December 16

Pride vs Scorpions – Three Ws Oval

Hurricanes vs Jaguars – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua

Red Force vs Volcanoes – Brian Lara Cricket Academy

 

ROUND 3

Friday, January 4 to Monday, January 7

Scorpions vs Volcanoes – Sabina Park, Jamaica (2 pm start daily)

Red Force vs Hurricanes – Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Pride vs Jaguars – Kensington Oval, Barbados

 

ROUND 4

Thursday, January 10 to Sunday, January 13

Scorpions vs Red Force – Sabina Park

Jaguars vs Volcanoes – Guyana National Stadium, Guyana (9:30 am start daily)

Thursday, March 14 to Sunday, March 17

Hurricanes vs Pride – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground

 

ROUND 5

Thursday, January 17 to Sunday, January 20

Jaguars vs Hurricanes – Guyana National Stadium (9:30 am start daily)

Red Force vs Pride – Brian Lara Cricket Academy (2 pm start daily)

Volcanoes vs Scorpions – National Cricket Stadium, Grenada

 

ROUND 6

Thursday, January 31 to Sunday, February 3

Hurricanes vs Scorpions – Warner Park, St. Kitts (2 pm start daily)

Red Force vs Jaguars – Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad

Pride vs Volcanoes – Kensington Oval

 

ROUND 7

Thursday, February 7 to Sunday, February 10

Jaguars vs Scorpions – Guyana National Stadium

Pride vs Red Force – Kensington Oval

Volcanoes vs Hurricanes – Windsor Park, Dominica

 

ROUND 8

Thursday, February 21 to Sunday, February 24

Hurricanes vs Red Force – Warner Park

Scorpions vs Jaguars – Sabina Park

Volcanoes vs Pride – Arnos Vale Sports Complex, St. Vincent

 

ROUND 9

Thursday, February 28 to Sunday, March 3

Scorpions vs Hurricanes – Sabina Park

Jaguars vs Pride – Guyana National Stadium

Volcanoes vs Red Force – Arnos Vale Sports Complex

 

ROUND 10

Thursday, March 7 to Sunday, March 10

Scorpions vs Pride – Sabina Park

Jaguars vs Red Force – Guyana National Stadium (2 pm start daily)

Hurricanes vs Volcanoes – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground

 

-CWI

 

Comments are closed.