MENU

22nd October 2018 Comments Off on Super50 Cup Group “A” Matches Cancelled Views: 74 News

Super50 Cup Group “A” Matches Cancelled

PORT OF SPAIN, Trinidad – Today’s matches in Group “A” of the Super50 Cup have been cancelled, due to the extensive flooding caused by torrential rain, which has affected Trinidad & Tobago over the past few days.

The flooding left several parts of the two-island republic inaccessible and Prime Minister, Dr. Keith Rowley, described the situation as “a national disaster” during a tour of some of the affected areas yesterday.

The Government issued a warning overnight for residents to remain indoors, unless going out is absolutely necessary, as weather forecasters anticipated more heavy rain today.

Cricket West Indies would like to express its solidarity and sadness to victims of the flooding.

In the interest of safety, the Super50 Cup matches between T&T Red Force and Canada at Queen’s Park Oval in the T&T capital of Port of Spain, and WINDIES “B” and Guyana at the Brian Lara Cricket Academy in the southern community of Tarouba have been cancelled.

Both matches will be treated as no-results, meaning all teams involved will be awarded two points.

CWI will announce instructions about ticket refunds later.

 

As today also marked the end of Group “A”, the cancellation of matches also meant that the Jaguars and Red Force finished in the top two positions respectively, and advance to the semi-finals of the tournament to be contested this coming Thursday and Friday at Kensington Oval in Barbados.

Jaguars topped the group with 29 points – four more than Red Force – with WINDIES “B” taking third place on 16, last year’s champions Windward Islands Volcanoes finishing fourth on nine and Canada following on eight.

Jaguars, led by left-handed batsman Leon Johnson, with Christopher Barnwell and Raymond Reifer featuring among the top 10 batsmen, and Jamaica-born off-spinner Ramaal Lewis and fast-medium bowler Clinton Pestano among the top 10 bowlers, will now face the second-placed side in Group “B” in the first semi-final.

Red Force, led by wicketkeeper/batsman Denesh Ramdin, with Nicholas Pooran and Lendl Simmons in the top 10 batsmen, and several well-known international stars like the Bravo brothers, Dwayne and Darren, Kieron Pollard, Sunil Narine and Ravi Rampaul in their line-up, will face the top team in Group “B” in the second semi-final.

 

Following Saturday’s matches, Combined Campuses & Colleges Marooners – led by WINDIES Twenty20 International captain Carlos Brathwaite – occupy the top spot in Group “B” with 22 points and Jamaica Scorpions – led by veteran left-arm spinner Nikita Miller – is second on 21.

Both teams play their last group match on Monday to determine the final places and complete the semi-final line-up.

The Grand Final of the Super50 Cup is next Sunday at Kensington Oval.

-ENDS-

 

MATCH SCHEDULE

GROUP “A”

(in Trinidad)

  • Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; webcast available on the WINDIES Cricket YouTube channel
DATE MATCH VENUE
Wed, Oct 3 WINDIES “B” beat Canada by 10 runs Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Fri, Oct 5 Volcanoes beat Canada by 73 runs Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Sun, Oct 7 Jaguars beat WINDIES “B” by 9 wickets Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Tue, Oct 9 Jaguars beat Canada by 7 wickets Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Thu, Oct 11 Jaguars beat Volcanoes by 93 runs Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Sat, Oct 13 Jaguars beat Red Force by 75 runs Brian Lara Cricket Academy (11:30 am start)
Mon, Oct 15 WINDIES “B” beat Volcanoes by 3 wickets Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Wed, Oct 17 Red Force beat Volcanoes by 7 wickets Brian Lara Cricket Academy
Fri, Oct 19 Red Force vs WINDIES “B”, no result Brian Lara Cricket Academy (11:30 am start)
Sun, Oct 21 Guyana vs WINDIES “B”, no result Brian Lara Cricket Academy

 

  • Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; webcast available on the WINDIES Cricket YouTube channel
DATE MATCH VENUE
Wed, Oct 3 Red Force beat Volcanoes by 75 runs Queen’s Park Oval
Fri, Oct 5 Red Force beat Jaguars by 35 runs Queen’s Park Oval
Sun, Oct 7 Red Force beat Canada by 2 wickets Queen’s Park Oval
Tue, Oct 9 WINDIES “B” vs Volcanoes, no result Queen’s Park Oval
Thu, Oct 11 Red Force beat WINDIES “B” by 70 runs Queen’s Park Oval
Sat, Oct 13 Canada beat Volcanoes by 18 runs Queen’s Park Oval (11:30 am start)
Mon, Oct 15 Jaguars beat Canada by 4 wickets Queen’s Park Oval
Wed, Oct 17 Canada vs WINDIES “B”, no result Queen’s Park Oval
Fri, Oct 19 Volcanoes vs Jaguars, no result Queen’s Park Oval (11:30 am start)
Sun, Oct 21 Red Force vs Canada, no result Queen’s Park Oval (9 am start)

 

GROUP “B”

(in Barbados)

  • Matches starting at 9 am; webcast available on the WINDIES Cricket YouTube channel
DATE MATCH VENUE
Thu, Oct 4 Scorpions beat Marooners by 7 wickets Three Ws Oval
Sat, Oct 6 Marooners beat United States by 59 runs Three Ws Oval
Mon, Oct 8 Hurricanes beat Maroons by 9 runs Three Ws Oval
Wed, Oct 10 Marooners beat Pride by 7 wickets Three Ws Oval
Fri, Oct 12 Scorpions beat Hurricanes by 7 wickets Three Ws Oval
Sun, Oct 14 Marooners beat Scorpions by six wickets Three Ws Oval
Tue, Oct 16 Pride beat United States by 4 wickets Three Ws Oval
Thu, Oct 18 Hurricanes beat United States by 47 runs (DLS) Three Ws Oval
Sat, Oct 20 Marooners vs United States, no result Windward Cricket Ground
Mon, Oct 22 Scorpions vs United States Three Ws Oval

 

  • Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; televised on ESPN Caribbean
DATE MATCH VENUE
Thu, Oct 4 Pride vs Hurricanes, no result Kensington Oval
Sat, Oct 6 Scorpions beat Pride by 33 runs Kensington Oval
Mon, Oct 8 Scorpions beat United States by 7 wickets Kensington Oval
Wed, Oct 10 United States beat Hurricanes by 88 runs Kensington Oval
Fri, Oct 12 Pride beat United States by 3 wickets Kensington Oval
Sun, Oct 14 Pride beat Hurricanes by 3 wickets Kensington Oval (11:30 am start)
Tue, Oct 16 Hurricanes vs Scorpions, no result Kensington Oval
Thu, Oct 18 Marooners beat Pride by 125 runs Kensington Oval
Sat, Oct 20 Pride beat Scorpions by 39 runs Kensington Oval (11:30 am start)
Mon, Oct 22 Hurricanes vs Marooners Kensington Oval

 

THE FINALS

(in Barbados)

  • Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; televised on ESPN Caribbean
DATE MATCH VENUE
Thu, Oct 25 SEMI-FINAL #1 – 1st Group “A” vs 2nd Group “B” Kensington Oval
Fri, Oct 26 SEMI-FINAL #2 – 1st Group “B” vs 2nd Group “A” Kensington Oval
Sun, Oct 28 GRAND FINAL – WINNER SF1 vs WINNER SF2 Kensington Oval (11:30 am start)

 

NOTES

 

-CWI

 

Comments are closed.